Weekend/Special Farm Weather Outlook

At 12 noon today until tomorrow (29 – 30 September), Central Luzon and Visayas will have cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms becoming occasional over the western section due to Habagat. Eastern Visayas and Caraga will have cloudy skies with light to moderate rains due to the Low Pressure Area in the east of Visayas while the rest of the country will be warm and humid weather condition apart from isolated afternoon rainshowers and thunderstorms.

By Saturday until Monday (01 – 03 October), the western section of Luzon will have cloudy skies with scattered rainshowers and thunderstorms while the rest of the country will be warm and humid weather condition apart from isolated afternoon rainshowers and thunderstorms.

Issued at: Thursday, 29 September 2022 4:00
Valid until: Monday, 03 October 2022 8:00

Forecast Area Temperature Relative Humidity Leaf Wetness (HRS)
Lowland Upland
Luzon 22 – 34 14 – 30 55 – 98 4 – 8
Visayas 25 – 34 21 – 31 65 – 100 4 – 8
Mindanao 24 – 33 20 – 30 50 – 98 0 – 6

Soil Moisture Condition
Wet

Most areas in Ilocos Region, Cordillera Administrative Region, Zambales, Bataan, National Capital Region, Cavite

Moist

Ilocos Norte, Tarlac, Pampanga, Nueva Ecija, Bulacan, Rizal, Laguna, Alabat Island, Occidental Mindoro, Cuyo Island, Coron Island, Negros Occidental, Northern Mindanao

Dry

Rest of the country

Farm Advisory

ENSO ALERT SYSTEM STATUS
La Niña is expected to persist until Dec-Jan-Feb 2022-23 and then transition to ENSO-neutral condition afterwards.

IN AREAS AFFECTED BY LA NIÑA
Livestock/ domesticated animals are susceptible to contract diseases during La Niña. Always keep animal shelters clean, dry and well ventilated. Keep the goats/ruminants shut in the barn, well protected from draft and provided with clean solid floor. Give them cut grass or hay to eat to maintain energy and fight against pneumonia.

IN AREAS AFFECTED BY LPA, SOUTHWEST MONSOON AND THUNDERSTORMS AND MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINS
Be alert and extra careful to those living in low lying areas and near mountain slopes due to possible flooding and landslides. During moderate to heavy rains, farmers are reminded to do cover cropping, land terracing and waterway de-clogging activities. This is to prevent soil erosion and provide humus, regulate water, reduce weed, increase biodiversity and improve farming as a whole.


Fishing Advisories
Red Tide Alert (Courtesy of BFAR, Shellfish Bulletin No. 18, Issued on 29 September 2022)

All types of shellfish and Acetes sp. or alamang gathered from the areas of coastal waters of Dauis and Tagbilaran City in Bohol; Matarinao Bay in Eastern Samar; Dumanquillas Bay in Zamboanga del Sur; and Lianga Bay in Surigao del Sur are still positive for Paralytic Shellfish Poison (PSP) or toxic red tide and still NOT SAFE for human consumption. Moreover, coastal waters os Roxas City, Panay, and Pilar in Capiz are now positive in PSP. Fish, squids, shrimps and crabs are safe for human consumption provided that they are fresh and washed thoroughly, and internal organs such as gills and intestines are removed before cooking.

PREPARED/UPLOADED BY: NRE / ARL